?
Solved

Finetune AD object permission

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Our domain Helpdesk group has right such as add users, computers and reset password to AD objects in our domain.

There are certain AD objects (domain security groups) that we would like to restrict the above right only to a few members within the Helpdesk group.

Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 1600 total points
ID: 40429894
the best thing is to create a seperate OU for those groups and ensure you delegate permissions separately to that OU. You may have to remove delegation from top level objects to ensure Helpdesk only have rights as needed.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 400 total points
ID: 40430095
Agree with Steve. You would have to create another OU and apply different permissions to ensure no modification of any  accounts can take place. We have this inplace where service and domain admin accounts sit in one OU which only our team have access to which excludes the helpdesk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40430198
Thanks both.

When I remove delegation, do I just go to the OU's properties>security and remove the Helpdesk group in the "Advance" list, and that's?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40430202
Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40433760
Thanks, both.
0