Solved

help migrating from dropbox to iCloud drive

Posted on 2014-11-08
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hi, I have around 17,000 files in loads of directories that is about 130GB in size.

I need to transfer them from Dropbox to ICloud Drive on my Mac.

I can do this by copy/paste but it will take forever as the files have to be downloaded from Dropbox, then uploaded to iCloud drive.

Is there a way to migrate more efficiently? Ideally I would like to avoid the me download then me upload scenario and have two computers just talk to each other and everything being done in a few moments.

Is this possible?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:John Bolter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
I assume these are 2 separate computers ..
Computer A has Dropbox and 130Gb of files in folders ... Computer B has iCloud Drive and NO files.

The quickest method to copy is via LAN or portable hard drive ... not the cloud .. copy contents of Dropbox folder on Computer A onto USB external drive and then copy onto Computer B .. or connect computers via WiFi or ethernet cable on a local network.

If there is NO way to do this ... then the next best solution is to install Dropbox on Computer B .. wait while it downloads all 130Gb onto Computer B ... then drag and drop the files/folders from the Dropbox folder into the iCloud shared folder and wait while all 130Gb are them copied up to iCloud  .. you can then delete Dropbox from Computer B.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Hopefully this may help? But due to your case where you have so many files and folders it would take some time to move it over to icloud.


http://m.imore.com/how-open-files-dropbox-pages-keynote-and-numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Bolter
Comment Utility
Hi guys, thanks.

Computer A, Mac, 512GB SSD 'hard disk', I do have the DropBox program running, but I selectively sync only 20GB or so.

Dropbox, 130GB of files, photos etc, and with all the other programs and stuff I have on my Mac, an extra (130-20)GB would never fit on my Mac anyway.


At the end of the process I will still want around 20GB of my files on my Mac, Computer A, but I want 0GB in Dropbox and 130GB in iCloud Drive.

What I don't want to do is download 130GB over slow broadband, then have to upload 130GB over broadband. It would take sooooooo long.

What I was hoping is someone would suggest an online service where you enter your Dropbox details, and iCloud details, and poof, they magically sync and quickly and I don't have to upload/download.

Thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I've used Cloudsfer to move files from Box to Google Drive. They might supporr Dropbox to icloud. Take a look....

http://www.cloudsfer.com/supported-systems/dropbox/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, the "poof, they magically sync" service doesn't exist I'm afraid .. you'll need a device with the full 130Gb capacity to pull the whole lot down and move it into iCloud and let it copy back up.  Apple are very protective of their iCloud service after all the recent bad publicity and allowing 3rd party web services to directly sync is not going to be easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Bolter
Comment Utility
Oh my, it appears iCloud Drive doesn't support Selective Sync at the moment either, meaning I have to have the whole 130GB on my Mac. There isn't enough space, and I will be adding more and more photos too.
I guess there is no migration to iCloud Drive for me

:-(
0