Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication of a clustered VM to a host machine outside the cluster.

Posted on 2014-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Server2012r2 cluster with two host nodes and many clustered VMs.

For backup purposes, many of the VMs are not only part of the cluster but also are being replicated to a node outside the cluster, elsewhere on the network.

Is this a bad thing to do?  Can running VM replication from within a cluster to an outside node a possible source of problems on the cluster?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 40430112
You'll need to run that by your replication vendor. They will tell you what is supported and what isn't. Your scenario is fully supported with the new Hyper-V Replica feature in 2012 for example. But there are many replication vendors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40430116
I'm not sure what you mean by replication vendor. I'm using standard hyper-v replication in server2012r2.

Do you mean the hardware vendor?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1200 total points
ID: 40430255
If you're using the Hyper-V Replica feature then replication from a cluster to a standalone Hyper-V server is 100% supported, so no need to worry yourself there.

From the Hyper-V Replica Overview page on TechNet:
You can set up replication of Hyper-V virtual machines as long as you have any two physical Windows Server 2012 or Windows Server 2012 R2 servers which support the Hyper-V role. The two (or three, in the case of extended replication) servers can be physically co-located or in completely separate geographical locations. Either (or both of) the primary and Replica servers can be part of a failover cluster and mixed standalone and clustered environments are supported.
The only thing I would do is look at isolating the network traffic for replication if you have a large amount of data/VMs being replicated. Have a look at the Isolate network traffic for replication and Hyper-V Replica considerations sections on this page: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/library/dn550728.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 40430272
Thanks to both of you.
0