Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 inventory management

Posted on 2014-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
EE,
I have a database in Access 2007 that we use to process orders from our website.

We process orders into a form that joins the products, customers, order details, and order tables.

I would like to know if it is possible to input the quantity of products into the products table and then have it automatically adjusted based on sales that are input. Basically maintain a running inventory.

Is this possible? If so would it be difficult to implement. The database was setup by someone else a few years back and my knowledge is limited.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
dresdena1
0
Comment
Question by:dresdena1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john15nlt
ID: 40430200
So I inderstand, you have a form to process orders that is not automatically adjusting the inventory or you have other sales that are not processed in the form and need to adjust inventory based on those?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40430203
A running inventory doesn't sound that difficult to implement.
If the database is not proprietary and you posted it with some sample data it would be a great help to us.

Failing that, a screenshot of the relationships in the backend database would be very useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 40430291
Thanks for the quick responses!

john15nlt,
It is not automatically adjusting inventory.

Eirman,
I have opened up a basic query and added the primary tables so that you can see the joins. I am attaching a screenshot.

Thank you.
dresdena1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40430294
I am attaching a screenshot.
Try again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 40430299
Ooops. I attached it but didn't hit upload.
ee-db.jpg
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40432945
Do you have other tables? In many cases, you'll have Inventory tables, Transaction tables, etc.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432978
Keeping a running inventory requires very careful programming and at least a rudimentary knowledge of VBA.  It is easy to slip up and then you are SOL and you have no net.  A more reliable and auditable method is to keep a transaction table of all receive, issue, and adjust transactions that you then sum to show the current balance.  Transactions are stored with their natural sign so they can be summed without logic.  Receive = +, Issue = -, and Adjust may be either.  If there is a discrepancy, you have detail you can rely on to identify missing/duplicate transactions.  With a running balance, you have no way of identifying how it went wrong or when.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40434634
Hi dresdena1, Inventories are somewhat more complicated than I first thought.

I came across this old sample inventory database (inventory control.mdb).
It may give you some ideas.


There a another demo db using the FIFO method .... how to allocate individual batches through queries
InventoryControl.mdb
Batch-Allocation.mdb
Batch-Allocation.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 40435241
Thank you. It appears that it may be more complicated than I had expected.
Thanks again!
0