Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Virtual Machine Question

Posted on 2014-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hello Experts,

I have just downloaded a virtual appliance lisa-2.0.1-centos-6.3.vdi from the following website,



https://community.gns3.com/community/software/download/appliances/blog/2014/10/03/virtualboxhttps://community.gns3.com/community/software/download/appliances/blog/2014/10/03/virtualbox

The virtual appliance is intended to be be a virtual router.

Can someone let me know if all I need to do is upload the file to my VMware ESXi 5.5 and then I'll have a virtual machine? I have not seen a virtual machine with the extension .vdi

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40430275
That is probably a VirtualBox VM. Install VirtualBox on your PC, then try opening the VDI from within that.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430277
That will need converting...

why not try the following for VMware vSphere

1. Freesco (free)
http://www.freesco.org/

2. monowall (free)
http://m0n0.ch/wall/

3. Vyatta now vRouter by Brocade (trial)
http://www.brocade.com/products/all/network-functions-virtualization/product-details/5400-vrouter/index.page

I'm in the process of showing another EE Asker, how to use Freeesco and configure here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Active_Directory/Q_28551787.html#a40429994

OR, you would have to load into Virtualbox and Export/Convert to VMware vSphere (VMDK).
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40430415
Which appliance did you download ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40432667
Cheers mate
0