Solved

Need infrequent internet connectivity

Posted on 2014-11-08
4
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I am trying to find a solution for our (very) small business that would allow us to send up to 4 crews out at a time to time a fitness race.  We would be onsite for up to 4 hours typically and we need internet during that time, and only during that time.  We have been using our hotspots on our phones but we want something a little more reliable.

I would say we need two of the hotspots an average of twice a week.  The other two would go weeks without use.  Any ideas?

I called Verizon and they said that 4 hotspots and 2gb of data would be $100/month.  That is too much.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40430318
It costs me $50 per month for a USB Nokia Internet key for infrequent (but anytime service). I have a Hotspot (plug in modem, cellular to the sky, Ethernet to the computer) and it was near $100 monthly.

So I think what you want is fairly priced. If you are not amenable to this, then stick with the iPhone hotspot idea. That is workable.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajeab earned 333 total points
ID: 40436446
you can try freedompop.  it give you 500mb free.


or if you have verizon cell phone that is LTE capable. you can buy hotspot device off from Ebay (verizon lte and make sure you get the one that has the same size SIM as you phone). then when you need it, just pop the SIM from your phone into hotspot device.  hotspot will function using your phone data plan. no VZW involve.  (this only work with VZW LTE device)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40439906
I will look into this but the problem is that i need my phone and internet during the entire time we are on site.  I think that I am going to have to bite the bullet and just get the hotspots...

Still waiting if anyone else has any other options.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 333 total points
ID: 40440883
then you might want to combine your voice lines with hotspots.  no other workaround.
0