Solved

MacBook Pro will not boot

Posted on 2014-11-08
33
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
My daughters MacBook Pro does not boot completely up it stays displaying the apple and the circling disk. I ran the command+R disk utility and the installation of lion but it gave an error: the disk can not be repaired. I also attempted the command+S and it didnot finish processing. It gave me a system bootstrapper crashed: Trace/BPT trap. Can anyone give me some guidance in fixing this before I take it to an apple store. There are some pictures and files that I must keep. Help
0
Comment
Question by:Jorgeacevedo
  • 13
  • 12
  • 7
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
I suspect hardware failure.
Use Apple Diagnostics or Apple Hardware Test from support.apple.com

Link:
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH14291
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Also see:
Using Apple Hardware Test from support.apple.com

Link:
http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201257
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
Try boot the MacBook into Safe Mode as that's helped me in the past.

To boot into Safe Mode, when you power the device immediately after you hear the startup tone hold down the Shift Key. Then when you see the Grey Apple logo and when you see the progress bar release shift.


Failing that try shutting down the Macbook again, then bootup whilst pressing Command + R then select Disk Utility then click verify disk then repair disk.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Run Disk Utility again, but this time look for the S.M.A.R.T. report in the lower right hand corner. If it says anything other than "verified", the hard drive is failing and needs to be replaced. (See http://macperformanceguide.com/Mac-HowToFailingDrive.html )

If DU won't repair the drive, as you stated in your first post, and if the S.M.A.R.T. status  it may be that the drive too badly corrupted for Disk Utility to repair it. It is possible that a third party utility like Disk Warrior (http://www.alsoft.com) might be able to repair it.

If not, you can use disk utility to erase the drive completely and reformat it. Choose Mac Extended Format (Journalled). However this will erase all the data. You will then have to re-install the operating system and all your software.

If the data is important, you can try to retrieve it using a third party data recovery program like Data Rescue IV ( http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php )

Let us know how important the data is and we can give you more detailed advice. Hopefully your daughter has a recent back up and losing the data on the drive itself is not important.

If not, you might consider getting a Time Capsule to do automated backups.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
If the drive is failing then do not stress it any more with testing.
 
Use the third party data recovery program from getbackdata.net
Mac Data Recovery Software

Link;
http://www.getbackdata.net/recover-mac-data.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
To all,
Very good points and I have tried all of those remedial procedures with no success. The DU did not fixed it but the SMART did show "verified".
As I ran apple hardware test it stopped about an eighth on the bar before completing the bar and the computer freezes preventing me from stopping the test unless I do a force shot down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
To Michael Best,
Do you know if I can load the Mac data recovery software to a Windows PC? Since that's the only Mac we have.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
According to the link Michael Best posted above,  the software he recommends will run on Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7/Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Ok then hot jump with a FireWire the damage Mac to the PC with the Data recovery software retrieve the data and then reinstall Mac OS X and upload the needed data. I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
If you connect the Mac to the PC with a firewire cable and boot the Mac holding down the T key, it should act as an external hard drive for the PC. See Target Disk Mode:  http://support.apple.com/en-us/ht1661
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
@ strung
Thanks for filling in while I was away.
@  Jorgeacevedo
You can use the recovery software on a windows PC
Your macs drive seems to be failing so back up any important data then replace the drive and then reinstall Mac OS X and upload the needed data.

UBCD can be used to diagnose the drive before deciding to replace it.
http://wiki.ultimatebootcd.com/index.php?title=Main_Page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Thanks, I downloaded the mac recovery data but will have to purchase a firewire hopefully I can get it to work. The recovery data software show some partitions but it keeps me giving an error stating "Not a valid MacDrive". Till tomorrow I'll keep you'll posted.
Thanks for all the great tips and help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
How is it giving you an error if you are not connected to the drive, since you don't have a firewire cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Good question. I had both laptops connected with a USB to USB cable from another external hard drive but didn't had the Mac started with the command+T utility.
I didn't try it after I reading strung post.
 Would it work the same using USB to USB while the Mac is in command-T or does it has to be a FireWire cable??. That's all I have at the moment.
 I guess I'll find out once I get home and try it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Target disk mode will not work with USB.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You could, however remove the drive from the Mac and put it into an external USB case.

Instructions here:  https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Oh great. I am not sure how to take the hard drive out much less own an external USB case so I guess I have to find me or buy a FireWire cable. Good thing I have off tomorrow. Thanks Strung.
I will try it any ways maybe I get lucky.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Does your Windows PC support firewire?
Do Apple Diagnostics or Apple Hardware Test and UBCD indicate a bad HDD?
You state that you cannot remove the HDD yourself then, a PC shop will replace the HDD and also return the old HDD for you to then connect and copy any recoverable data.

Link for external cases from eshop.macsales.com
http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/USB2/OWC_Express

Supply mac Identifier: Machine Model/Model ID for HDD specs.

Go to this link:
eshop.macsales.comeshop.macsales.comwww.everymac.com/systems/by_capability/mac-specs-by-machine-model-machine-id.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Hi guys
So I went looking for the FireWire cable and as I explain my problem every electronic store I went to they stated that I would have to have 2 mac's connected to extract the data in command t. They were like it will not work from the Mac that's broken to the windows PC with the recovery data software. Its this true or they don't know what they talking about.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
They are wrong. It will work from a PC provided you have software on the PC which will read a Mac formatted drive, which the software recommended by Michael Best claims to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
I'm sorry I meant to say Mac broken laptop to a windows laptop not a pc. The windows laptop is not FireWire capable. I did found the FireWire now I have to order the adapter. It's coming to be as expensive than just reformat the hard drive or buy a new one. Its all about the data files and pictures. Thanks for the great help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
The better way to do it is to buy an USB external drive. Boot from the recovery partition of your Mac and see if you can clone your existing drive to the external following the instructions here:

http://eshop.macsales.com/tech_center/index.cfm?page=/manuals/mac/clon_data.html

Will send more information a bit later.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think it is time to bite the bullet and fix this properly. If you PC does not have a firewire port, buying a firewire cable and adapter is money thrown away.  Here is what you need to do:

I am going to break this into several posts, since it will be quite long.

1. You need to buy a 1 TB 2.5" internal laptop drive. This will cost about $80.
2. You need to buy a USB case for the drive. This will cost about $20.

This is not money thrown away. If your daughter's drive can be resurrected, you can put the new drive in the case and use it for periodic Time Machine backups so this problem does not recur. If her drive cannot be resurrected, you can put the new terabyte drive into her MacBook Pro and she will have a brand new and bigger drive and will be happier than a clam. Swapping drives is not difficult. I will send you detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
1.   Once you have the new drive and case, take the case apart and plug the Sata cable into the drive and the other end of the cable into the USB slot in the Mac. For the time being, don't bother with putting the new drive into the case.

2. Boot the Mac into the recovery partition while holding down the R key.

3. Select Disk Utility and use it to format the terabyte drive as Mac Extended Format (Journalled). (By default it will come formatted as a PC drive.) When you format the drive give it a name like "Backup" so you won't confuse the drive with the internal.

4. Once the drive is formatted, see if you can follow the instructions at step 3  here:  http://eshop.macsales.com/tech_center/index.cfm?page=/manuals/mac/clon_data.html and use Apple's Disk Utility to try to clone the internal drive to the new Backup drive.  This may or may not work, depending on how damaged the internal drive is.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
If the cloning works:

1. If the cloning works, you should have all your old data on the new drive.

2. Check to see if the new drive is bootable: Reboot the computer while holding down the Option Key.

3. This should bring up the bootpicker which will show you the available bootable drives. It should show "Backup" as one of the options. Click on it and then the right arrow.

4. Be warned that it takes a lot longer to boot from a USB external than from an internal.

5. If this works, let us know and we will tell you what to do next.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
If the cloning does not work:

1. If the cloning does not work, you need to put an OS on the external drive.

2. Back out of Disk Utility and follow the instructions to install the operating system. Make sure you select "Backup" as the destination for the new operating system.

3. Once the operating system is installed on the external, make sure you can boot from it. Reboot the computer while holding down the Option Key.

3. This should bring up the bootpicker which will show you the available bootable drives. It should show "Backup" as one of the options. Click on it and then the right arrow.

4. Be warned that it takes a lot longer to boot from a USB external than from an internal.

5. At this point, your only hope of recovering your data is to use third party data recovery software like Data Rescue IV or Data Rescue III. Which you use depends on which OS you have on your Mac. If you have OS 10.7.5 or newer, you need DataRescue IV. If you have an older OS, you need DataRescue III. You can tell which you have by pulling down the Apple Menu to About this Mac.

6. You can download a free trial version of either Data Rescue IV ( http://www.prosofteng.com/downloads/download.php?prodID=94 ) or Data Rescue III (http://www.prosofteng.com/downloads/download.php?prodID=78 ). The free trial will give you a list of recoverable files and allow you to recover one file for free. Once you are convinced the program will work, you can pay for a registration key to unlock the software and recover the rest of your data.

7. Data Rescue is very good software. If it can't recover the data, nothing short of a professional data recovery service will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Please post back with your progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
OK will do and will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Let me catch up to My questions: Michael-Best2014-11-11 at 04:26:26ID: 40433480

You answered
"The windows laptop is not FireWire capable"

You need to remove the Macs HDD or buy / borrow a firewire capable PC, laptop or Mac.

Impotant detail:
Each time you try to boot the failing Mac reduces the chance of data recovery.
Do as I asked and post the Mac model and we can advise how to remove the HDD or otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Michael,
Thanks I will not boot the machine no more don't want to damage the data. Thanks for the warning. I am getting a new hard drive disk and an external USB case and follow String's directions cloning the new hard drive.
I was actually able to figure out the removal of the hard drive. The Mac laptop is a MacBook Pro 13" model A1278.
 It was a pain to actually find the FireWire on the stores then I would still have to order the adapter from FireWire to USB.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Thanks for your feedback.
Ask if you require any further advice,

FYI
Apple MacBook Pro 13,3 inch A1278 - Hard Drive Replacement Tutorial:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2ISLjV1PhA

I am up late at night to answer questions in USA time, & Its now  5:22 am where I live in Tokyo so I need some sleep time.
I will be back online later to follow up on your question.

Regards,
Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Thanks Mike. Go ahead and have a good nite sleep. I'll keep posts here until I get this resolve. Ttyl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorgeacevedo
Comment Utility
Guys sorry for the delay I was able to fix the MacBook pro from my daughter. Thanks to you'll advice. I bought a new hard drive retracted the files and photos using mac data recovery software and her laptop is running like a champ. Thanks again.
0