?
Solved

Wordpress Backup

Posted on 2014-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi,

I have a built a website for a real estate company.

They have asked me what free backup options i could put in place in addition to the usual hosting companies backup.

Can anyone recommend a suitable backup system? They have on average 10 images for each of their 200 properties so i'll need something that can handle this.

Has anyone used Wordpress To Dropbox plugin?
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430362
Hi oo7ml,

I have a WP site and use UpdraftPlus Backup/Restore which is easy to use and can backup to Dropbox, Google Drive, etc...

They have both free and paid versions. UpdraftPlus Premium – Full Feature List
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40430523
Ok great thanks, I'll check them out
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430716
WordPress to DropBox works fine.

A few others I have used for clients demanding a free solution:

https://wordpress.org/plugins/backupwordpress/
https://wordpress.org/plugins/updraftplus/
https://wordpress.org/plugins/backwpup/
https://wordpress.org/plugins/backup-scheduler/

All of them do what they say they will do and work in the most basic sense.
0