Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install different versions of IE (7, 8, 9, 10, 11) on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
Hi,

I'm trying to figure out how to install multiple versions of IE (7, 8, 9, 10, 11) on my Windows 7 machine. Do I have to install VirtualBox?

There's the Microsoft site:
https://www.modern.ie/en-gb/virtualization-tools

But don't know if I can just download the files for IE 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. It looks like the files are specific to the VM like Virtual PC, Virtual Box or VMWare. But if I install, say, VirtualBox then I need to install Windows 7 within the Virtual Box, correct? But if I do this then I need another license according to this:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/installing-windows-7-on-virtualbox/5e4fa699-66f2-4141-9ed2-4f9411173e28

I would like to install the different versions of IE on my Windows 7 machine for development testing? Is that possible without buying another license of Windows 7?

Thanks and Father God bless<><
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430329
We have used these in the past

http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

or, install side by side in

http://www.sandboxie.com/

The other method is to have different virtual machines.

But you will need a WIndows 7 license for every VM!
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430370
I use the last method (for other reasons) and have most browsers installed. Yes, I needed licenses for the different operating systems.

I agree with Andrew's first suggestion above.

IE 7 and 8 are dead and have limited market share. The other browsers are still in use.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Victor Kimura
Victor Kimura earned 0 total points
ID: 40431451
Ok, thanks, fellas! =) It looks like sandboxie can be used as a type of Virtual machine then.

I was looking at the site:
https://www.modern.ie/en-gb/virtualization-tools

and I guess I can use Linux with VirtualBox and then install the different versions of IE from there.

I'm just wondering if others have any opinions and what they used as a set up too.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431456
I use multiple Windows machines and have different versions of Windows and Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431478
We are completely VIrtual!

25 Virtual Labs, and ALL licensed!

With many different version of Windows, and IE, Chrome, Firefox and Safari for testing Sharepoint installations. (also the same for Linux!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40431560
Wow! I'm jealous. hehe =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40444728
Hi @eenookami,

It's not a matter of having the good responses (they are good responses) but I wanted to see how others have dealt with the situation. There could be further insight that top contributors don't implement. This is why I requested for more feedback. I don't know how your system works in terms of requesting more responses though so maybe there are no others who have insight to the matter. But if there then I would've like to have heard them too.

Father God bless your day<><
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 40454642
I think installing linux and downloading the different IE versions for Linux is cheaper.
0