Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing

Posted on 2014-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello I want to introduce BYOD so that people can use their own laptops to print to printers on the corporate network without allowing the laptop to access the corporate network, is this possible via Wireless guest or Ethernet ? Air Print?

Basically. Allow printing without access to the company network

Dnrrp
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 40430351
Allow printing without access to the company network
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40430354
They have to get drivers from the printer and so need acces. If you can set up a guest network, put an inexpensive printer on the guest network and use that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430386
AirPrint would work on mobile devices if the device is connected to the same network as the printer but in an enterprise this maybe undetectable due to the restrictions on corporate networks for guest/external traffic.

To print a network printer from an external device would be trial and error depending on how your network security is setup, as John said if the printer is detected then the relevant driver would need to be installed.
0