Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening port 25 outbound

Posted on 2014-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi guys,

I seem to be able to only open port 25 from one ip address on my network.

Is there a way of opening it on any ip address, as i am migrating to office 365 and can migrate from one machine?

I have a cisco PIX 550
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40430411
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430419
Keep in mind restrictions placed on port 25 by your ISP...

Many ISP's (in a futile attempt to block SPAM) block port 25 anyway!

See the following articles for more info on this:

http://www.postcastserver.com/help/Port_25_Blocking.aspx

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/18139102/how-to-get-around-an-isp-block-on-port-25-for-smtp
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431283
It's not your firewall unless you have an access list on the inside interface that either explicitly blocks this traffic or does not explicitly permit it.

If you are doing NAT behind the firewall using a single global IP or subnet, you shouldn't have an issue.

What do the firewall logs indicated when you attempt a [failed] smtp connection?
0