Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fetch data from password protected HDD when used as external HDD

Posted on 2014-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
want to fetch data from c:\ drive which i am trying to fetch from dell hdd which i am currently using it as external drive using usb.
my hdd had be replaced with new one.
But later i came to know that i had forgotten to remove my data .
I was able to remove it from rest drive using usb but when i try to fetch data from c:\ drive it fails.
I hope as my laptop was password protected and that's the reason why i am unable to fetch. is there any way or tool to fetch the data
0
Comment
Question by:Insoftservice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40430445
Need a bit more info:

1) Do you mean password protection at the OS level?
If so, you can "take ownership" of the files in question and set appropriate permissions...

2) Do you mean ENCRYPTED?  If so, there are two means of doing so:
  A) Using software (like BITLOCKER, a feature in Microsoft OS)... You need to supply the emergency key USB disk
  b) BIOS level encryption... MAY NOT BE POSSIBLE as each machine may have its own encryption algorithm...

Further references on solutions provided above:

re: ownership:   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421

re: bitlocker:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/regain-access-to-a-computer-locked-by-bitlocker-drive-encryption

re: BIOS encryption:/lock
http://superuser.com/questions/608288/can-i-recover-a-password-protected-hard-drive-using-an-external-usb-adapter
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40430467
ya its os level protection .This hdd was formated and used in stupid dell laptop.
but i forgot to remove the data from it and i can't assemble it again as this pathetic dell laptop is under warranty and if i open it would void and there technician are not ready to attach it again for some time till i take my backup
so i have to remove it using usb drive but now i am stuck for folder present on desktop and document folder
As laptop was password protected iam unable to open these drive
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40430521
I think perhaps the hard drive has the password. You can generally move a drive without a password to a carrier or another machine without an issue. So if this drive has a password, you are probably out of luck unless Dell can remove the password.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40430705
I think you are mixing the data encryption with somple ownership problem for folders.
You need to take ownership of that directories first to copy it and edit.
Usually for Windows Vista + operating systems the C: drive is considered to be a sensitive data and user account which does not have enough rights is limited to this specific content.
Google how to take ownership of the data and see if it helps you.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40431125
i hope i have not explained my question properly.

i have laptop of DHELL company which already has multiple issues .
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28553506.html#a40430669

They have replaced my parts more than 5-6 times.
My laptop was password protected , i forgot to fetch the data and transfer it to other drive. Currently i am using it external drive using usb but i am not able to copy my certain folders like "desktop and document" i hope its now clear what actually i want .
OS : win8
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40431250
If you can see ANY of the files on another computer using USB, then the issue is merely a "permissions" issue and can be easily resolved via "taking ownership" of the directories needed...

See the link in my FIRST post above for specifics on how to do this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421    (XP)
and
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2808-take-ownership-file-folder-drive-registry-key-windows-8-a.html        WINDOWS 8


Also a video demo-ing the solution below:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KX3Ev_MfyPM

PS: You never responded to query as to WHICH OS you were using!
You posted the question in the "general laptop" section & this should ALSO be in the appropriate OS section as well!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40431363
So just try to use the method which I suggested - take ownership.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40436746
If you could paste the link of ownership or paste the method i would look into it.
today even i would check the youtube link sent by other EE.
thanx for your suggestion
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 40438950
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40458000
did not got time to check the details , but thnx for all ur help
0