Solved

How do I combine .pdf files into one .pdf file?

Posted on 2014-11-08
6
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
I know this can be done, but I'm getting up in years and am forgetting many things I used to do.  I'm using my scanner to scan pages, and it works fine.  The problem is that when I do so, depending on how many pages I scan, that's how many .pdf files I have when I'm done.  Is there a way to combine all these .pdf pages into one .pdf file?
0
Comment
Question by:ErnieRader
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40430550
Yes, of course. You need Acrobat or Acrobat Pro but I assume you have that.

Open the location of the PDF files in Windows Explorer, right click on the files to combine and select Combine Files. Adobe opens a window with the files. Rearrange the PDF's in the order you wish and save the combined file.

I do this a lot and it works fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErnieRader
ID: 40430556
Thanks a lot, John.  This helps a lot.  It's Hell getting old.......  Ernie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40430562
There are many ways to merge PDF files into one file.
Have a look at the following link for 16 methods to achieve this:
http://www.wikihow.com/Merge-PDF-Files
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40430566
@ErnieRader  - Thank you and I was happy to help. I am getting older as well.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40431728
Ernie, it might also depend on the software you are using to scan with.  I routinely use ABBYY Fine Reader which was bundled with my scanner drivers at home and that allows either each separate page to become an individual pdf or there's an option to put them all into a single file.  The window that ABBYY opens during the process is so busy it's easy to miss that option.

Just a thought that you might already have the answer in front of you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnieRader
ID: 40431855
Hi....  Thank you for your input.  It's really appreciated.  The solution to all this has been to remember that I had a current copy of Adobe Standard.  That was installed, and it's easy using that program.  It's Hell getting old and forgetting so much.....
0