Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAM not recognized by ASUS X99 mobo

Posted on 2014-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
I have an ASUS X99 mobo that doesn't recognize DDR4 memory in slots A1 and C1.  Their mates in B1 and D1 work fine.  This is the recommended configuration and the board is new.  All four slices of RAM check OK.  No problem booting with all four slices installed.  Setup shows only two slices present.
0
Comment
Question by:GreatGreyWolf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430573
And if you swap A1 to B1 (and vice versa) and C1 to D1 (and vice versa) does the problem still occur?

If it does then use the warranty, you've just shown that there is a slot problem.

There is a possibility that the board doesn't like your RAM but you need to specify brand and size of that for us to make a judgement on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatGreyWolf
ID: 40430574
I did and was hoping the board didn't have a bad slot.  Cheers and thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430924
if you swap the ram sticks from A and C with the ones in B and D - what happens then?
the same ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GreatGreyWolf
ID: 40431114
Yup, which verifies all four slices of RAM are good.  Given the computer boots satisfactorily with all four installed,  I've concluded the board has at least one pair of bad RAM slots.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40432095
yyes, i have to agree, along with dbrunton
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GreatGreyWolf
GreatGreyWolf earned 0 total points
ID: 40432444
Thanks, confirmed bad channel and new mobo on the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatGreyWolf
ID: 40765657
Yes, please close.  Bad RAM slots.  Replaced Mobo.
0