Solved

Dell Dimension 3000 CD/DVD Drive recognized but no files seen

Posted on 2014-11-08
10
546 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I don't know why I'm messing around with this old box but perhaps I'll learn something.
Of course, this is an IDE system.
It has the latest MB BIOS.
The CD/DVD drive is recognized.
The boot order starts with the "CD drive" and the Hard drive is 2nd.
It won't boot.
No wonder, after booting with the hard drive (Windows XP), when a DVD is in the drive there are *no files showing* even though the device can be opened in Windows Explorer.
This only happens in the drive with an actual disk with files on it.  If the drive is empty, it asks for a disk.

 A command line changing from C: to D: got "incorrect function".

So, I added another DVD drive E:

Now a command line changing from C: to D: or to E: gets: "the device is not ready"

I've researched it quite a bit but haven't found a solution.

All I really want to do is try out Windows 7 on this machine but I can't get it to boot from a DVD.

When I replaced the cable, I used one of the now-common denser variety.  Any issue with that?
1
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try the steps below (not for XP but look through them)

1. Close down all open programs
2. Open regedit.exe with Run as Administrator
3. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\... .…{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
4. There should be one of, or both of, UpperFilters and LowerFilters
5. Click on UpperFilters, Edit Delete
6. Click on LowerFilters, Edit Delete
7. Close down regedit trees and close regedit
8. Open Device Manager and Uninstall DVD / CD Drive
9. Shut Down
10. Restart and DVD / CD Drive should come back with auto discover

It is always possible the drive does not work and you can try a USB DVD drive. That will likely work.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
>>  I used one of the now-common denser variety.  Any issue with that?

No.

Try the Fixit here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060 for Windows XP.  That might get XP to recognize the files in the DVD.  However unsure why it isn't showing on boot.

Now you've added a second drive to the system.  Can you take the first DVD/CD drive out and leave the second in.  Check the jumper settings for the second drive.  You can experiment with Master, Slave, and Cable Select and see if that does anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stantheman62
Comment Utility
Am I correct to assume that you have a PC with Windows XP installed and running OK? If I am correct in assuming this - what happens if you put a known good "CD" into the media tray? Can you see any files on the CD using explorer or "my computer"?   If you do - I would say that you might be trying to use a DVD on a PC that only has a CD installed. Don't laugh - I've done it myself.

If your're sure the PC has a DVD (and not just a CD-ROM) installed - I would venture to say that the DVD-ROM drive is bad. If your sure that your hardware is good (the DVD Rom drive) just verify that the DVD (the Win7 DVD) is not scratched, dirty etc. It might also be a good idea to confirm that your "old box" meets the minimum acceptable hardware requirements for Windows 7 which you shouldn't have no problem finding on the internet.

Good luck with your "learning" adventure. Which by the way is the best way to learn. Keep up the good work and don't get discouraged!
stan
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The last XP machine I serviced was old enough that the CD Drive had failed and I used the USB drive to move some files.

See if it will download the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor from Microsoft and run it. The machine may not be worth saving if old enough.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
A few thoughts ...

=>  There's no problem using an 80-wire cable instead of the original 40-wire one for the optical drive

=>  Windows 7 actually runs quite nicely on a Dimension 3000 as long as you have at least 1GB of RAM installed

=>  Look in the BIOS and confirm that the IDE channel is enabled and that the BIOS is detecting it

=>  If you added a 2nd optical drive, are you CERTAIN that the jumpers on the drive are correct?   [i.e. that you don't have two drives trying to respond to the same IDE channel and setting]     The best thing to do (since you have a 2nd drive) is to configure the 2nd drive as Cable Select; and then only connect that drive ... i.e. disconnect both data and power from the original drive

=>  The Upper/Lower filters issue would only impact access through XP ... it has NOTHING to do with why you can't boot from the drive

=>  As already asked above, are you CERTAIN that the drive is a DVD drive ... and not just a CDROM or CD-R/W drive?

=>  I'm fairly certain that the D3000 does NOT support booting from a USB optical drive, so that won't work.   The latest BIOS MAY have added that capability, but I don't think so.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you might see removable drive in the boot options..
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
>>  So, I added another DVD drive E:   <<   post your setup plse, which disk, or drive connects to what cable, and it's settings - M, S or C/S
you can also disconnect the first drive -when using the second
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
It does sound like the laser in the drive is faulty, there are no built-in diagnostics in Windows to tell you this but you'll get the behaviour you're describing.  Do you have another E-IDE DVD drive you can swap in to test?

Otherwise the Dim 3000 does support booting from a FAT32 bootable USB stick.  To get the option the stick needs to be correctly formatted and bootable, inserted before startup and only then will it appear as an option in the F12 one-time boot order option.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
I had installed 2 "new" used DVD RW drives in place of the CDROM that was there.  
As suggested, I disconnected one of them, set the other to Master and now Windows 7 is installing!

I should add that messing around with Windows XP  in dealing with this just seemed like a convenient "platform" for debugging.  But the point that this would not be a Windows XP problem (in view of the boot issue) was recognized.

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  As suggested, I disconnected one of them, set the other to Master and now Windows 7 is installing!  <<

this can be caused by 2 things, if both were connected to the same cable :
- wrong setting (both M or S)
-the drive interface itself blocks the signal traffic = bad drive
0