Solved

Autodiscover and Activesync

Posted on 2014-11-08
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello everyone

Our environment is using Exchange 2010 SP3. We are looking at a solution that utilises Exchange Activesync.

Our Activesync URL is activesync.mydomain.com

I was interested in understanding how this works with Autodiscover.

1. How can I confirm what a user's Activesync URL is using the Exchange Management Shell

2.  Is the Activesync URL a value that is queried when using Autodiscover

3. Using/ simulating Autodiscover, is there a way to ascertain a user's Activesync URL
0
Comment
Question by:LGriffin19
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Comment Utility
I suggest you try www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and perform required tests.  It will show you all the tests and results.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
I think you have this a bit mixed up. There is no need to set up a separate DNS record for ActiveSync, you use the same address that you use for OWA, i.e. mail.company.com

There is no separate ActiveSync URL that's assigned to each user either, there is only the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync URL which resides on your Exchange 2010 server. This is a virtual directory within IIS and can be accessible by going to https://mail.company.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync

Do you currently have OWA working? If so you generally just use the same URL when you go to set up a mobile device.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The ActiveSync URL is set by the ExternalURL on the ActiveSync Virtual Directory, which can be found with the following command:

Get-ClientAccessServer | Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory | Select Identity, ExternalURL

Open in new window


When a device that can understand Exchange ActiveSync autodiscover is queried, it pulls the Exchange ActiveSync ExternalURL. If you want to figure out what is being pulled I would recommend two things:

1) Check the virtual directory (see above)
2) Check out the testexchangeconnectivity.com website
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGriffin19
Comment Utility
Hi everyone

Ok, so if we had different Activesync URL's on different servers (e.g. Exchange 2007 and 2010), how would we know which one was applicable for particular users? Are you saying the Activesync URL is not returned via Autodiscover - if so what is the process to find it?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The value returned to the user by Autodiscover is completely dependant on where their mailbox is located.
Therefore if you have a coexistence environment then the URL returned will be the one set on Exchange 2007 if that is where their mailbox is located, and Exchange 2010 if located there.

HOWEVER it is possible to proxy ActiveSync, so all traffic for ActiveSync goes through a higher version of Exchange. If you remove the external URL from the ActiveSync virtual directory on Exchange 2007 then Exchange 2010 should proxy it through.

The other major gotcha on Autodiscover and ActiveSync is that for many devices it simply doesn't work.
ActiveSync Autodiscover is part of the protocol which Microsoft licence to the vendors. How they implement it is up to them. In most deployments I do I have to tell clients that Autodiscover doesn't work for ActiveSync.

"There is no need to set up a separate DNS record for ActiveSync, you use the same address that you use for OWA, i.e. mail.company.com"

While there is no need to, many companies will, so that they can easily trace the ActiveSync traffic in the logs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you are using different Url for Active sync then:
1.Need to have url entry in SAN field of certificate
2.Need to change external url to Activesync.domain.com

Thanks,
Ash
0