?
Solved

Viewing Autodiscover results

Posted on 2014-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello

We are running Exchange 2010 SP3 in our environment. Our Autodiscover URL is autodiscover.mydomain.com

I'd like to see exactly what is returned, or run custom Autodiscover queries, to learn more.

I've tried going to https://autodiscover.mydomain.com but I get returned an error which I'm told is normal.

Is this correct?

Second part of this question - should there be authentication to view an Autodiscover URL/results? Where would this be set?
0
Comment
Question by:LGriffin19
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40430714
I suggest you go to www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and perform the desired tests.  It will not only test but will give you verbose details of each tests and results.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40430854
Your autodiscover URL is incorrect, which would be https://autodiscover.company.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml. When you authenticate through here you can view the actual XML response provided from the Exchange server.

Internal and External autodiscover are two different things, so you can check Internal autodiscover by opening Outlook, CTRL+Right Click the Outlook icon in the task tray and select "Test E-Mail AutoConfiguration". This will ask for a username and password and give you the EXCH record along with the Autodiscover records.

You can also view the external autodiscover response by going to testexchangeconnectivity.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LGriffin19
ID: 40431084
Hi Adam

I should have clarified this is for internal autodiscover only.

What you're saying is that the best way to view the Autodiscover results is using Test Email Autoconfiguration? I'm wondering if there was another way, perhaps using Exchange Management Shell or something?

Also, does the Test Email Autoconfiguration return ALL the results?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 40432390
Hi,

You can use Test email autoconfiguration option from Outlook


Thanks,
Ash
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432453
@LGriffin,

My theory still is correct. The AutoDiscover URL is pulled from Active Directory through the Service Connection Point for AutoDiscover (see below to find this URL). If you look at the XML file raw, or use Test Email Autoconfiguration then you should see the settings you would like to see.

Get-ClientAccessServer | Select AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri

Open in new window

0