[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VMware vSphere Web Client Help

Posted on 2014-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hello Experts,

I'm trying edit a VM however I keep on getting the message shown in the image.

Can someone please provide some guidance on how to use vSphere Web Client?

Cheers

Carlton
webclient.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 40430648
Did you install vCenter Server ?

if you did Open A Web Browser to https://vcenter:9443/vsphere-client/

The error message you are seeing is normal for a version 10 virtual machine.

Either use the Web Client, or you could download the latest 5.5 U2 VMware vSphere Client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40431097
Hi Andrew,

I've downloaded the web client. I just don't know how to use it. :-(

Does the web client have to be used with vCenter Server? If yes, can the vCenter Server run on top of Windows?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40431104
vShpere web client was introduced with ESXi 5.0 and it is the future.
The traditional vshpere client which you install on a Windows machine doesn't support editing a VM with Hardware version 10.

However, you can use the traditional vShpere client (5.5 U2) to edit the VM (restricted) with hardware version 10.

References:

vSphere Client 5.5 U2 offers Restricted Edit of Hardware Version 10 VMs

Editing virtual machine settings fails with the error: You cannot use the vSphere client to edit the settings of virtual machines of version 10 or higher (2061336)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 125
ID: 40431263
You CANNOT just download the Web Client and use it, it's a poor description really of the product.

You need to install FULL vCenter Server, and then you can access via a Web Browser.

vCenter Server needs to be installed on a WIndows Server.

otherwise download....

5.5 U2 VMware vSphere Client, you can edit with this....

if you are just wanting to edit the v10, Cisco 1000v router config, and add a serial port, use the 5.5 U2 VMware vSphere Client,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40431339
Hi Andrew,

Thanks.

I read that I can edit the VM using VMware Workstation 10. However, I don't have the option to 'Connect via Network' see image1. I only get three options in Workstation, see image 2. Is there a way to achieve the same result with  Workstation 10?

Cheers

Carlton
image1.PNG
image2.PNG
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431351
You don't have it because editing VMX files using VMware Workstation is a "hack job!", it's not designed to edit virtual machine version 10 on ESXi. and those that state it can edit version 10 files, have not tested all the possibilities!

DOWNLOAD THE VMware vSphere Client 5.5 U2 this is the SUPPORTED METHOD, or  Web Client.

(try not to stray off the path!)

version you want is this one...

VMware-viclient-all-5.5.0-1993072.exe

or, deploy the vSphere vCenter Appliance (this is the quickest method to deploy vCenter!)

Are you LICENSED for VMware vSphere, or doing it ALL with the FREE evaluation versions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40431383
Thanks Andrew. That worked. Now back to original problem
0