Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010 leads to block of all incoming e-mail after removal of Routing Group Connector

Posted on 2014-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I recently came close to completing migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010, moving from a Windows 2003 platform to Windows 2012. After I had moved all of the mailboxes everything was working fine with the systems connected. Now I need to remove Exchange 2003 from the old server. However, as soon as I execute the [Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Remove-RoutingGroupConnector] command in PowerShell on the 2010 system, all incoming e-mail is blocked somehow. Outbound email is fine. Restoring the RGC fixes the problem, but I don't want to run the old server forever. I don't see any problems with SMTP or firewalls. MX points to the new server. Please help me cut the cord to my old server before it dies on its own.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDoctor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430699
Did you redirect Port 25 from the old Exchange 2003 server to the new Exchange 2010 server on your firewall?

Have you setup a Receive Connector on your new Exchange 2010 server with at least anonymous authentication enabled?

Alan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40430704
In the Exchange Management Console on the Exchange 2010 server > expand Server Configuration > click on Hub Transport  > click on the name of your Exchange 2010 server in the top pane > in the Receive Connectors tab underneath right click on the Default <EX2010 Server Name> > PropertiesPermissions Group tab > make sure the Anonymous users box is ticked.
Receive-Connector.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnDoctor
ID: 40431147
Thanks, but anonymous user permission was enabled in default receive connector and the problem persisted.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431155
Did you update the port forwarding rule on your firewall as Alan suggested above to forward SMTP traffic (port 25) to the IP address of your new Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnDoctor
ID: 40431156
Thank you, the firewall was already redirecting port 25 to the new server and we cannot get incoming email without the RGC.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431180
Doesn't really make any sense. Just to confirm, emails sent to your company.com email address will reach your firewall > Exchange servers and that's it? Do you have anything else within your network that might handle SMTP traffic?
0