Solved

Dataguard Across plataforms

Posted on 2014-11-08
9
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hi All

i'm planning to  move my Oracle 10g database from Solaris to AIX, i'm planning to do the following:

- Perform a Full backup
- Restore the backup on the AIX server.

my database will be different from my initial Full backup so i'l planning to sync that difference using dataguard; my real questions here it is.

Can i perform  dataguard on version oracle 10g where my source is a solaris and my destination is AIX?

If i need an other solution for that what can be ?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Pepe2323
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40431142
I believe that you cannot cross platforms this way.  RMAN does contain a utility that will allow you to convert the data files between the 2 platforms, but there is no facility for the archive logs that would be required to keep the second copy up to date.

Here is the documentation on convert between platforms -> https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/dbxptrn.htm#CHDCFCIB

The entire chapter is relevant, but here is a direct link to converting an entire database -> https://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14191/dbxptrn.htm#CHDEFAEE
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 40431207
You can use Heterogeneous Data Guard Configurations for cross platform or Export/Import Transportable databse or Oracle Golden Gate .

Here is the document which talks about these process.

https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/HAOVW/planned.htm#HAOVW12000

here is a doc on Hertogeneous Data Guard has an example
http://www.pythian.com/blog/howto-oracle-cross-platform-migration-with-minimal-downtime/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 500 total points
ID: 40431264
Hi,

Physical replication such as dataguard must be same platform - same version. If you want to that that kind of no downtime migration you must do logical replication: GoldenGate or Dbvisit replicate.

Is your solaris on SPARC or Intel ? If it's SPARC, the it is same endianness than AIX. then you may have solutions sith very short downtime (transportable tablespaces).

Regards,
Franck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40431289
You can transport tablespaces across endian using the rman convert command.  That is documented in the links that I posted.  However, you cannot roll them forward.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 40433800
My Solaris is Sparc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 40433914
In that case my best options can be, perform a full export then import at last; configure goldengate that help me with the replication online

isn't it ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40433984
I'm not that familiar with Goldengate, but I would think that you could use transportable tablespaces, or restoring and converting a backup, to get the initial data load done.  exp/imp seems to be a lot of work to move a database between machines.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Pepe2323
ID: 40443465
I had to take Golden Gate solution.

Thanks for all the advices.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 40447975
there should be split in points has i have also pointed different approaches in my post. ID: 40431207
0