Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cyclic redundancy check when installing intel gma 4500 mhd driver

Posted on 2014-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
I have windows 7 64 bit , when I update the display driver , It gives error "cyclic redundancy check" and when I run the installation it gives "an error occured when registerning one or more components setup will exit , I tried all the version of the drivers all same
My laptop sl510 thinkpad
Vedio :intel 4 series : intel gma 4500 mhd
Please give me solution
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430687
A CRC error is a hard drive error or a symptom of hard drive corruption.

Download the hard drive test for your machine from the Lenovo Support site. Run the hard drive test and see what it tells you. I think it will point to an error.

If the hard drive tests OK, you will likely have to back up and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40430933
>>   when I update the display driver , It gives error "cyclic redundancy check"   <<  since it happens with the VIDEO driver, it can be bad ram on the video card

try testing it with this :  http://www.technibble.com/repair-tool-of-the-week-video-memory-stress-test/

nnote : i have not tried it yet
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40431373
@Ihab  - Thank you and I was happy to help. Good luck with your hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40431377
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40432107
lhab, were you able to get rid of the error?  if so, post how plse
0