Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fixing objc.dll errors

Posted on 2014-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Windows 7 PC generates ubd.exe error, noting failed entry to objc.dll. This error appears on every reboot only.
0
Comment
Question by:fbfmd
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430875
This appears to be an iCloud error or an error by Apple installation software.

Look at this thread https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5849813 which details a solution by using the iCloud panel in iTunes and doing an update for both iTunes and iCloud there.

Read the thread carefully to see how to do the updates.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40431612
This may assist you as well.

How To Fix Ubd.exe Errors – Windows 7 & Windows 8

http://fileindex.org/ubd-exe.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fbfmd
ID: 40431712
Thank you.
0