Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up Group Calendar in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
We currently use OpusFlow group calendar for exchange.  What it does is the people assigned to the group all of their calendar items are automatically copied to the calendar so all the people see when to schedule meetings or events.
For example we have 5 managers assigned to the group they all see each others schedules.

How do I set this up in Exchange 2013 without having a 3rd party application?  We currently use Outlook 2010 on our staff computers.
0
Comment
Question by:beefwilliams
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40430891
How do I set this up in Exchange 2013 without having a 3rd party application?

Not entirely sure what you mean.

But visiting there website, noticing community forum closed and there pages are copyright 2005, I am guessing this software is no longer developed (and/or supported)?

Very good chance it wont work with Exchange 2013.

It's possible the functionality you are looking for is native to Exchange. What business goal are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 40430913
You can use either a public folder containing a calendar (yes public folders are back in fashion). Public folders can be mail enabled and are available to the whole organisation by default. You set permissions individually.

Or you can use a shared mailbox calendar - you can think of this as a user sharing their mailbox with selected collaborators. The permissions are botton up - you start with no-one having access and assign access.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40430915
What Carol said. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431101
You don't need group mailboxes or shared calendars or 3rd party tools to be able to SEE each others calendar and add scheduling appointments.

I love the on-line guides that the University of Colorado produce, crisp and clear.

Share your calendar with others

Then just open as many users calendars as you like in outlook and schedule your appointment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beefwilliams
ID: 40435516
Thanks for the link these online guides are terrific
0