?
Solved

vmware vSphere Cloning Domain Joined member server?

Posted on 2014-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-20
We have a Windows 2012 R2 TS environment, each of the servers in the TS environment have been manually set up from a  plain 2012 R2 template.

Now that they are setup with programs and applications, we would like to add another one with out creating it from scratch.

Can I simply clone one of the TS servers and simply run the customization over it, or do I need to take it off the domain first? In addition to this we have a gateway/broker server, do I need to remove the intended server im cloning out of the broker server first.

I am thinking the best way is

1) Remove from Broker server, and uninstall Remote host services
2) Take off Domain
3) Clone

The issue I have with doing it this way, is i'm basically stripping out a working TS server into a state that could potentially cause issues when re-added... I could take a snapshot of the broker, AD, and the TS before making all these changes..... but seems like alot of messing around.

vmware: ESXi 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:WorkingItOut
3 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431069
Microsoft's Guidelines on CLONING All WIndows OS, is that you should really run Sysprep on the CLONE before rolling it out.

You can CLONE and existing Server attached to the DOMAIN, and re-run the Customization, because when your rename the SERVER, and add it back to the DOMAIN, it will get a new DOMAIN SID!

But it's original Machine SID will remain the same.

see here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/11/03/3291024.aspx

We used this practice many years ago, to deploy Servers in a Citrix FARM. (50+).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Packiyaraj N
ID: 40579502
Hi,

I would recommend to go with new template as you are going to implement application on top of that.We had issues when applied the template with SQL to new VM which does not require for that.But once we have setup the new VM and start configuration of new application we faced lot of issues,finally we end up with SQL uninstall which was the causing lot of issues.So please go with new template to avoid unknown conflicts.


Regards
Packi
0