Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good non cloud based CRM needed, windows

Posted on 2014-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Looking for a good basic contact manager. 39 people to use. Cannot be cloud based. What do you use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 668 total points
ID: 40431010
Have you had a look at Act!?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 40431013
I would start by looking at something like either SugarCRM or vTiger

Both can be used in a cloud form and paid for as a service or you can download and install your own local copy from SourceForge. Both are OpenSource products.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 668 total points
ID: 40431060
While there are free versions, and ACT is cheap, you can also consider Goldmine from Frontrange

Very powerfull and has an API you can use to build your own apps to integrate with it too.

I have used it for many many years and I am also a GoldMine pro
0