Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPad and iPad Mini Screen width in Inches

Posted on 2014-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
What is the screen width in inches of the iPad and iPad mini
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40431229
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40431249
No.. I need the width of the screens. Not the device.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40431262
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40431354
no.. just need the physical width of the screens
thx anyway
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40431403
iPad -9.7‑inch (diagonal)
iPad mini - 7.9‑inch (diagonal)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40431422
I need width and height of screen.
any ideas?
thx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40431528
you can calculate from this information:

iPad: 2048‑by‑1536 resolution at 264 pixels per inch (ppi)    2048/264 = 7.75"

iPad mini - 2048‑by‑1536 resolution at 326                              2048/326 = 6.28"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40431574
I don't think that's right.
I think my iPad is  like 5.8
any other ideas..?
thx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431616
so sorry

iPad: 2048‑by‑1536 resolution at 264 pixels per inch (ppi)    2048/264 = 7.75" by 1536/264 = 5,82"
iPad mini - 2048‑by‑1536 resolution at 326                              2048/326 = 6.28" by 1536 /326 = 4,71"
0