?
Solved

I've lost an old folder either in Outlook or Exchange

Posted on 2014-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Last month I set up a new Folder within Outlook. Today I opened up my Outlook went to open my Folders, but I'd deleted one of them by mistake. I figured I would just open up Recycle Bin, but it wasn't here. I looked into Recover Deleted Items; that was gone to. Then I looked at Exchange (Office 365) and couldn't find that either.

Where else could I look?  It's got a be somewhere.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40431224
When you deleted it, it is most likely Outlook or Exchange did a final deletion.

It's got a be somewhere   <-- I am not sure why.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431495
Did you expand the Deleted Items folder? Normally when you delete a folder it becomes a subfolder under Deleted Items root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 40431520
There was my first thought, but it wasn't here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 40431552
It found it. It was a good call!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40431601
Glad you got it back!
0