Solved

What is difference in ip scheme of /32 and /24 in router settings

Posted on 2014-11-09
7
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hi,
was recently trying to set up a new ip mapping on a netscreen 5gt and noticed that in the ip address box you could either use /24 or /32 after the entry for instance of the static ip supplied by the isp.  Didnt want to put incorrect entry so would appreciated an explanation of when to use which number either /24 or /32.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
If you mean the untrust interface, you would use whatever IP address/mask that your ISP has assigned you to use.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
you could either use /24 or /32 after the entry for instance of the static ip supplied by the isp



/32 is a subnet mask of 255.255.255.255 and so is one IP address which is all you want for the external IP field in a Juniper 5GT (at least we just use one external IP address in our several client 5GT setups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
Comment Utility
We have 4 static ip addresses which we have to map to 3 internal servers.  The other static ip we would use for the netscreen itself.  So if i put /29 is that better since we have the 4 addresses or will /32 still work as long as i create the 3 separate ip mappings?  What about /24 is that for the internal client ips?  We only have 22 machines at the office.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You would have to check your 5GT to see if it can map 3 separate external IP addresses internally. I use internal addresses for multiple servers in my environment.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I use /24 to set up the internal range multiple devices (servers or workstations)
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The netmask needs to be as provided by the ISP, as said already. Otherwise you might not be able to reach some other sites, or not allow routing to your additional public IPs.
So, if you have 4 usuable addresses your IP block spans 8 addressses, corresponding to /29. The first and last one are reserved, one is used by the provider as the next hop for your router.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@dankyle67  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0