Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL DB index replication

Posted on 2014-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi All,

We have a database on SQL server 2008 R2 which gets replicated to another database on different server. The replication is one way from Server A to server B. On Server A we delete an index, after 5 minutes it comes back.

What could it be that is cause this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 40431992
Sounds strange, but ... read here:

"Index changes are not propagated to Subscribers: if you drop a column at the Publisher and a dependent index is dropped, the index drop is not replicated. You should drop the index at the Subscriber before dropping the column at the Publisher, so that the column drop succeeds when it is replicated from the Publisher to the Subscriber. If synchronization fails because of an index at the Subscriber, manually drop the index and then rerun the Merge Agent."

You may have dropped an index (among other things) successfully at the publisher but it can't drop at the subscriber. Quite why it cames back on the publisher I don't know: are there any log events?

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432230
Check if someone or something (a job maybe) as recreated the index.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40432377
what type of replication do you have?
..you may need to drop index on all "partners" DBs
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40433564
Does this happen to a specific index, or to any index you drop on the source database? Can you use SQL Profiler to watch the instance and see when the index is recreated? You can filter the monitoring for just statements containing INDEX, so you'll get a timestamp when it happens - from there (and the details like workstation and login), you'll get some details about where it came from.

I'd suspect it's not related to replication at all, but that's a distraction - there's no reason I can think of why replication would alter the publishing database, and I'd look instead for a scheduled job of some kind that's recreating it.
0