?
Solved

Setup crons to run consecutively

Posted on 2014-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hello,

I have 3 crons that need to run minutes apart and they need to start every 45 minutes.

Currently I am running them every hour and that is easy because I can set the times, but I need to up the frequency and I a not sure how to do that.

0      */1      *      *      *      wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=list_page
10      */1      *      *      *      wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=parse_page
15      */1      *      *      *      wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=download_image

It would be ideal if I could make them all run in the same cron so once one was finished it triggered the other... but I don't think that is possible.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431555
Can you make the batch script to this job and  and then call it every 45 minutes?

You create the script like this :

#!/bin/bash
wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=list_page
sleep 5m
wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=parse_page
sleep 5m
wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=parse_page

Open in new window


You save this script to /home/your_user/wget_script.sh and your cron file will be

45 */1 * * *  /home/your_user/wget_script.sh

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40431556
To run a cronjob every 45 minutes you can use:

*/45 * * * * wget -O /dev/null http://domain.com/cl/parse.php?action=list_page
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40431624
Make one script that calls the others in sequence.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40431638
Thanks!

I think this will work.

The issue is that the scripts take a long time and will timeout if I run them all together.
0