?
Solved

Cannot install VMWARE 9 or 8

Posted on 2014-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi Expert
I cannot install VMWare 9 and 8 in my Win7. When I installed it, I got an error message. Please see the pic in attachment. Any expert can give me some suggestion ? Thank you.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40431500
Have you tried to download and install this directly from the VMware website?

Also I'm assuming this is VMware workstation?

Try downloading a trial version of either 9 or 8 and see if it installs.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40431502
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 40431527
Use the VMware Knowledgebase Article to force a cleanup of a failed uninstall.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1308

Restart the computer and try installing from a fresh VMware download.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 250 total points
ID: 40431548
Another easy solution would be to create a new administrative account, log on as the new administrator, and run the deployment under those credentials. Sounds like the current profile has a bit of pollution going on.

Might even pay migrating the data from that account to the new administrative account, to minimize risk of future deployment issues.
0