Solved

Screen Flashes Non Stop

Posted on 2014-11-09
16
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a HP Pavilion 15-n210dx TouchSmart Notebook PC , and when I turn it on - the display flashes non stop .. seems like Explorer.exe process keeps reloading itself (the taskbar / and time disappear for a second then come back) ... this happens every 3-5 seconds.

What can I do to fix?
Started happening on Wednesday (11/5/2014) night
..
,,,

?
?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40431523
Try doing a System Restore to the day prior.

First see if the System Restore stops the flashing. Yes / No?

Then update the video, chipset and (probably) all other drivers. Make sure Windows Updates are up to date.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40431568
how can I start it in Safe Mode ,
?
?
?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40431578
You don't need safe mode to run System Restore. Go to Action Center, Recovery Options and open System Restore.

If you need Safe Mode, open MSCONFIG, go to Boot Options and select Safe Boot, Normal. Close out and Restart in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40431583
the thing is , it won't let me click START or open anything .. flashing of display is constant
,,

?
?
?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40431595
I'm assuming this is when windows has reached the desktop? Whilst the machine is booting up after POST can you press f8 and then go into safe mode and reverse any changes you have recently made to your machine, failing that try a startup repair.

Could you maybe post a screenshot of the issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 40431622
One of the major problems you run into with Windows 8 is trying to get to safe mode.  There is a great way to get this accomplished that does not require going through the standard means.

Bring up taskmgr and run cmd.exe in administrator mode.

Type in the command bcdedit and hit enter.

There will be a list of bootable OS'es and other environments.  Find your Windows 8.1.  Hopefully the Identifier will be {current}.  If it is not, it will be a long number such as {c0dfc4fa-cb21-11dc-81bf-005056c00008}.  We will need to know this for the next command.

To make the current operating system be forced into safe mode, type the following

bcdedit /set {current} safeboot minimal

Again, if {current} was not the Identifier, type in the long number exactly.  If it works, it will come back saying the command was completed successfully.

Then, type shutdown -r -t 0.  This will make the system reboot and it should go into safe mode.  From there you should be able to diagnose.

For your information, I've ran into this issue several times and every time it was Norton that was causing the issue.  Perhaps a bad update or something.  If that is the case, run the Norton Removal Tool.
https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us

Also, when you no longer need the system to boot into safe mode, go back to your command prompt and run the following...
bcdedit /deletevalue {current} safeboot
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40431752
If you have the Windows 8 DVD you may be able to do a startup repair.

If all else fails, try to boot with another DVD, back up your data and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40432133
test if it boots - and runs ok from a live cd , like Knoppix,
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40435090
I was able to start Windows , didn't flash constant .. I opened Task Manager and saw that EXPLORER.exe was NOT Responding.  I ended the task ,
Opened CMD with Admin and ran the safe mode command
...

Rebooting now
,,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40435280
I did a System Refresh , Explorer.exe process running .. but now Disk usage is 100 %
,,,
,,,

?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40435482
If you can get to normal or safe mode, try running DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If you cannot do this, or if you can do this with no results, then back up the system, format and reinstall Windows for best long term results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40435654
works fine now,
Thanks

-
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40435656
So disk usage is no longer running at 100% as you had said.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40446518
No
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40446532
So then the computer is working properly since my most recent post, then you should close the question.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40456539
did this ,, and system refresh
-

Thanks ,,
!
0