Solved

Slow computer Issues diag

Posted on 2014-11-09
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi

Can any body please recommend an application that could help in analysing and diagnosing slow pcs performance?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 100 total points
ID: 40431592
There's multiple things which can help you diagnose whats causing your machine to be slow...

But first check a few things

Download and run Malwarebytes to ensure no infections exist on the machine.

Uninstall un-used applications.

Download and run CCleaner

When the machine is slow go to the task manager and sort the processes by usage to see whats using all your machines resources.  If Task Manager doesn't give you  enough information then Process Explorer should be able to assist.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb795533.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 100 total points
ID: 40431596
Analyzing can usually be done using the built in resource manager, listed under task manager>>performance. Have a look at which apps are using a lot of CPU or RAM.

Depending on whether you have Windows 7 or 8, what I would suggest is to defragment your hard drive a few times for starters if you do not use an SSD.

Once the hard drive has been optimized, you can start an administrative command prompt and run

defrag c: /b

This will optimize the boot sectors for you.
When done, follow this article to run a clean boot

http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/929135

It shows as well how to disable non essential services and startup items.
Once the clean boot is in place, you could enable a hand full of services on startup, reboot, and analyze the performance impact of them.

If you do wish to do a deep dive into performance issues than you are able to use the SDK platform for monitoring the performance, the procedure is well detailed by Microsoft here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/03/22/troubleshooting-windows-performance-issues-using-the-windows-performance-recorder.aspx

The time consumed by all of this however might be easier spent on doing a system backup and re-install. It is nice to fix an issue of course with the existing deployment, but if the time to fix this exceeds many hours, than a rebuild is often a quicker way of obtaining a clean fresh fast Windows environment.

EDIT: Just saw the previous post too which was posted while I was writing. That suggestion would indeed be a good route to take too.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 40432131
slwo performance can come from anything, so it's not so easy to track down
possible causes are :
-malware or virus - scan with the AV, or use these:
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
    http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
-corrupt OS, or application software - you can run SFC, or a repair :
   http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
   http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC

   or reinstall the application

-bad hardware  - run diags on ram and disk; i recommend the UBCD for this
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 100 total points
ID: 40432168
For me slow PC diagnostic starts with Computer Manage (or trial HDD sentinel), and check to see are there bad blocks. From my experience 1 in 10 PC HDD is failing and cause slow. If HDD causes slow performance any software solution won't cure HDD.

Memtest 86+ - I use only if PC restarts (or programs constantly crashing), otherwise I don't use it.

After that (if PC is old over 2 years), I check are coolers (CPU and GPU) covered with dust.

If those are OK then I go to some of those suggested solutions from above.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40432439
you can also install speedfan, to monitor cpu, and other temperatures:  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sun
Mike Sun earned 100 total points
ID: 40432484
As a good rough guide, take a look at your total process count in task manager. Aim for around 40 or so for good performance with Window 7 or 8...
0