Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install HP Deskjet F4400 driver

Posted on 2014-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
A customer has an HP F4400 All-In-One device.  I can install the printer portion through Windows as either a networked (wireless) device or a USB device, but the scanner does not install.  This customer does a fair amount of scanning.

I tried this on 2 64-bit Windows 7 computers, one Pro and one Home Premium.  The scanner previously worked on a 32-bit Vista Ultimate machine.

Whether I download the driver from the HP site or use the CD that came with the printer, the same thing happens.  The software installs, but when I reach the point where I should have a choice of network or USB, only the USB option is available.  When I connect a USB cable from the printer to the computer, the software does not find the printer.  If I check the "install anyway" box and continue, the installation finishes, and I am offered the option of an "Add a Device" icon.  Double clicking the icon results in the dialog to connect the USB cable.  Again nothing happens in the software, but Windows finds the device and installs drivers, but a dialog appears that wants to install more software.  If I allow the software to install, drivers and software for a Photosmart D110 All-In-One device are installed.  I really don't care what the software thinks the printer is as long as I can print and scan.  Now, if I launch the HP Director, I get an error that the software installation did not complete and the HP Director closes.

Is there any way to get the scanner to work, or is the scanner function for this printer not compatible with 64-bit Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 501 total points
ID: 40431757
Try installing the HP Update utility.  It should pick up the error log from the install of HP Deskjet Software Suite and offer to correct it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 498 total points
ID: 40431940
Have you tried this link? This is for the full software suite for Windows 7 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 40432128
for many AIO - HP only provides the scanner software from cd; not from download
you can always scan though
-check in Device Manager that there is a scanner installd
-open Paint, select import from scanner

that's it (i never install scanner software, unless it fixes a problem for me)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 40444968
None of these actually worked, but they pointed me back to the HP web site.  The Update utility ran an found some updates.  The link to full software was to software that I had already downloaded, but I noticed a "non-net" designation in the title.  There does not appear to be a network driver that addresses the scanner on this model.  I also do not install printer software if I don't have to, but the sophistication or lack thereof of some of my customers is such that they need things like the "Solution Center".

I have the scanner working as a USB device, other computers in the house can print, and the customer is happy.

I still don't understand why the F4400 is detected as a D110 unless HP uses the sane scan and print engine in both, but I guess I don't need to figure that out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40445321
tx for the feedback
0