Solved

Editing PHP within Adobe DreamWeaver

Posted on 2014-11-09
11
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hey All,

Just had a question that is probably pretty simple to answer, but I'm missing it for some reason. Firstly, I've mostly made my sites from scratch, normally using HTML5 and CSS3 (and .xml if I'm feeling kicky). In the same breath, I normally use Sublime or JetBrains in regards to Text Editiors.

That being said, I've been looking at Dreamweaver, as our clients no longer are allowed FrontPage and it's extensions on our servers, since they are all Windows 2012 Servers ( I work in web hosting). The issue I'm having is that PHP pages, such template.php for example, will show no CSS Style Sheets in regards to previewing the page, but on the other hand, HTML do. I know this is probably simple, but I want to be able to preview and the PHP pages in design mode if possible or split view, as to better explain to our customers.

This to note:

1) Using Linux / cPanel. Have allowed my IP address access to the databases.
2) Connected Remotely to server and update as such on save.
3) Everything basically looks broken in the .php pages.

Any guidance would be appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ForFracksSake
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40431642
I don't believe any of the PHP experts here would recommend using Dreamweaver for editing PHP code.  One of my clients uses Dreamweaver for all the non-PHP pages, in part because when they have tried to edit PHP pages, they tend to break them.  I use HTML-Kit for editing but any colorized code editor like Notepad++, PSPad, and others are recommended over using Dreamweaver for PHP.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40431644
Since PHP often is used to generate the HTML and sometimes CSS, it is not surprising that working PHP pages look broken in Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40431647
I don't think you can preview a php in dreamweaver.  It has to be viewed in a browser.  It must be uploaded.  If you don't want to have it live on the internet, you can download and set up xxamp https://www.apachefriends.org/index.html on yo9ur computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 40431650
Much appreciated Dave. It's mostly for clients that for some reason or another thought it was a bright idea to use PHP in a Windows Environment. FrontPage and Interchange are the 'new' things as they see things. So I'm trying to keep it relatively simple (ish) for them. But I'm going to check your ideas out. Thanks again bud for the alternatives and not to mention timely reply!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 40431651
Fast Reply and Gave Great Alternatives.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40431652
Dave's second answer is the correct one.  Dreamweaver will render HTML and CSS moderately well but it cannot render any scripting (including javascript and PHP) in Design View.  So if your PHP pages are echoing back HTML and CSS, Design View will not render that.

That being said, Dreamweaver as a text editor editor/IDE isn't terrible.  It will do code coloring, line numbering, basic syntax checking, and has a good Find/Replace function to complement the Design View.  The problem with this is that (except for design view), just about every other advanced text editor out there has the same, if not better, features coming at far less cost.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40431740
Thanks for the points, glad to help.  Note that PHP runs just fine on Windows.  I have it on at least 10 computers here and have used it on a couple of Godaddy Windows accounts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 40431820
It works, but extra modules are usually installed (if not already) to assist in the different versions of PHP that customers ask to implement.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40431834
In  my experience that is more of a problem on Linux than Windows.  Windows PHP comes with 'everything' whereas Linux, at least my systems, have required me to install added extensions, not just enable them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ForFracksSake
ID: 40431944
What kind of Linux System are you running, that's an odd occurrence for a Windows Server to out perform a Linux server where WordPress and PHP is concerned. Since cPanel and most Linux Control Panels are Perl based, PHP naturally does better in the environment in general.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40431968
Well there you go.  I generally avoid Wordpress.  And I don't have cPanel on anything and my main Linux hosting (running Ubuntu) has no control panel at all, just an SSH login.  Both my Windows and Linux hosting on Godaddy have the Godaddy control panel.  I don't recall seeing any options there.
0