?
Solved

Brand new domain , brand new Vcenter : should a manually add reverse DNS lookups ?

Posted on 2014-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
I am not seeing any revercse lookup records in the DNS , should I as some manually for the new vcenter that I have just built ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431704
Yes I would add some reverse lookups for vCenter Server nd all your hosts.

And then check them all using nslookup or whatever tools you use.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40431999
Some particularly strict email filters check the RDNS against the presented name in the SMTP HELO message.  If the two do not match, outgoing emails may be rejected.

So yes, RDNS should be configured and in particular, the RDNS lookup should match the FQDN presented in the email sender's HELO message.
0