Solved

mouse not working

Posted on 2014-11-09
7
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi,

My mouse isnt working  o my toshiba win7 laptop. It is  a wired USB.  There was an update of a mouse driver which I didnt accpet and now I get no mouse working. On device driver there is no usb mouse entry for mouse devices.

I looked at downloading a driver but where? MS has a 46M download with mouse and keyboard?
Cnet has a driver download that includes resetting your home pages etc
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
First test the mouse in another machine to verify that it works.  I don't think a missed mouse driver update should stop the mouse working.

Also try the mouse plugged into another USB port and see what that does.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Wired USB mouse drivers are natively installed in Windows you shouldn't need a download.

Assuming you have some form of trackpad on your laptop is this still working?

If so try
a) another wired mouse
b) same mouse but a different USB port.

If you did install something from updates inadvertently that has disabled it then a System Restore should put this back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
Comment Utility
The mouse doesnt work on another USB port.
I tried a wireless mouse and it works on the laptop
I dont have another computer to test as yet for the mouse.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
Comment Utility
the trackpad is working
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Sounds like your mouse may be faulty. They don't last forever unfortunately so they will die from time to time.

Try it on another machine when you get the chance.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>  I dont have another computer to test as yet for the mouse.   <<  go to a friend witha pc, for testing your mouse; it seems bad
or buy a new mouse

if the mouse does not show in DM, either it is bad, or you have connection problems (bad cable or connector)
inspect the usb connector closely
you can try bending the cable, to check if it some times give the notification sound when bending
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
what model of mouse is it?  Normally written on the underside.  Most main manufacturers (Microsoft, Logitech) have a unified driver that covers all their models.  It's worth loading in any case (even if the MS version is ridiculously large...).

Nothing to lose, may get you working again.  
Try Windows Update.. Optional Updates.. and see if there's anything there related to mouse drivers.
0