Solved

Microsoft Expression Web is creating an unwanted default.html

Posted on 2014-11-09
12
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Running Microsoft Expression Web 4 on a Windows 7 Platform, I recently installed it on a new machine.  When I open a site for editing, an unwanted file is created -- default.html.   Moreover, within the site, every link and reference to index.htm is replaced with default.html     This hasn't occurred with previous installations on other machines, and I'd like to prevent it from happening.

In responding, please focus on fixing the problem with my existing software, rather than suggesting alternative applications for web site creation and management.   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
ID: 40449780
Does the IIS setting for the site (or folder) prioritize default.html over your previous index.htm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40450162
Thank you for your comment.  I am not familiar with the IIS setting.  How can I check that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
ID: 40450181
Internet Information Services is what hosts the web site on that machine. It has a variety of configuration options for pages. One of the settings is the prioritization of how pages are served when just the folder name is given.

I'm not that familiar with IIS, but I believe you can copy settings from one machine or web site to another. It'd be better to do that than to set individual settings since there may be other things that are out of sync.

If the problem is at the IIS level, EW has nothing to do with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40450214
On this notebook computer, there is no Internet Services Manager option in Control Panel>Administrative Tools.  I assume IIS is not installed on this system.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40460132
It us still possible that it's installed but the management tools are not.

Go to Control Panel-> Programs and Features

Click on Turn Windows features on or off

Scroll down to Internet Information Services and expand it.

You should see what components of it are installed.

Please post a screenshot and we'll be able to tell you if it's installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40460182
IIS settings screenshot   Thank you.  Here is the screenshot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40461324
Ok, I think it's obvious that you don't have it installed.

It does look to be a bug, even in version 4: http://www.expression-web-tutorials.com/ew4/setting-up-expression-web-4.html

Scroll down to "Tools > Page Editor Options > Authoring Tab".  You'll see that it defaults to renaming all index.htm files to default.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40461492
Thank you for that link.  So, has there been an update or fix which can be applied to EW4 to cure that bug?  I found articles mentioning that the bug was not fixed with SP-1 or SP-2, but how about SP-3?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40461570
Sorry I don't know. What version are you running? If you're running sp3 and it's exhibiting the same behaviour them I'm guessing it hasn't.

I'm installing it now to see of I can reproduce your issue.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40461581
Microsoft Expression Web 4 Service Pack 2 (SP2)
Released: 7/07/2011
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=26699
Version: 4.0.1303.0 (found if you expand details)

Microsoft Expression Web 4 (Free Version)
Released: 20/12/2012
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=36179
Version: 4.0.1460.0 (found if you expand details)

So it looks like it's been re released under a different licensing model. The "free"version would otherwise be SP3.  Have you tried this version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 40462423
Thank you.   I'm running SP-2, and I have downloaded SP-3 but not yet installed it.  I haven't tried the "free version".   However, I can no longer reproduce the problem.  I think I'm working under the same conditions as those which existed when the issue occurred.  In any case, I'm satisfied with your answer, pointing out a known bug.  If the issue re-occurs, I'll try installing SP-3.  Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 40463362
No problem, thanks for the points and great to hear you're not having the issue anymore.
0