?
Solved

vmware on linux

Posted on 2014-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
on my main computer I tried lubuntu - and LOVE how it runs - I'm guessing since lubuntu is lightweight and I have a lot of "horsepower" it runs really fast - ( pent i5, 16gb ram, solid state drive, Geforce GTX 650ti )
so I thought I there still might be times I would need windows. So I tried virtualbox, and vmware. virtualbox was very good, but I, for the life of me, couldn't get usb flash drives to work. So I try vwmare player and everything works fine - I am running win8 with no problems. I did notice that the video is a standard video driver. I have a GeForce GTX 650ti and would like to use the full capabilities - however, since win8 is in a virtual environment, i thought that it might not be possible to install the correct drivers. I figured as far as windows can tell, it has a generic video card because it is a virtual computer.
IS that the case? Would i not be able to use the correct drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431733
I'm afraid I've got some bad news, and I'm going to disappoint you.

The Virtual Machine in VMware Player, VMware Workstation and VMware Virtualbox, uses VIRTUAL HARDWARE, and devices and drivers to suit..

All now have optimised their drivers for their virtual hardware to enable 3D functions, with their virtual graphic hardware, but these are limited compared to the functions available with Direct nVidia hardware.

YOU CANNOT use your nVidia GeForce GTX 650ti in a VM, using these products, or install nVidia drivers expecting them to work.

Using Type 1 Hypervisors, ESXi and Xen it is possible to passthrough real hardware to the virtusl machine. So a virtual machine can take advantage of real hardware, and a suitable compatible GPU and it's drivers.

So to get the best use performance of your GeForce GTX 650 ti nVidia GPU, is still going to be dual booting between Linux and Windows, in the physical realm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40431790
no problem, I had a feeling it was going to be as you said. Maybe i'll dual boot, then like you said, I could get the most out of my hardware. Thank you for the help.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40431816
It's getting better, however, nVidia are spending more time we understand optimizing their drivers for Linux, and not Windoze! aka Steam OS, SteamBox etc

so depends if this is a gaming rig,.......you need the performance for.

BUT, at present.....but future Virtual will be able to use it!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40432164
On VMware still make sure you have installed the VMware Tools within the VM. Or in VirtualBox the VBox additions. These will ensure that you have the best virtual drivers installed, and in VBox USB should then work (provided you aren't using the same USB device at the same time in your Host OS).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40434040
sorry rindi, I accepted Andrew Hancock's answer before I saw your contribution.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40434063
@JeffBeall That's because he posted, After the question was closed!!!! and you selected My Answer!

You Closed and Selected at 2014-11-10 at 00:21:54

Rindi Comment at 2014-11-10 at 08:31:32

His comment, was not present, when you closed out!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40434466
Yes, correct, I saw the Question was closed already, but thought it was important to add that info.
0