Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is one able to what PCI slots are available on a Dell 2900 Edge server running SBS 2008?

Posted on 2014-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am thinking about purchasing a card which requires a PCI-e slot. I would like to know if there is one available on the motherboard without opening up the server. Do I need to use third party software like Belarc or can SBS or Server Manager show me that?
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40431851
Hi Bert2005,

Yes You have one x8 PCI Express® slot, and You have three x4 PCI Express slots on Dell Poweredge 2900. And I am 100% sure in that.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431859
Dell's OpenManage Server Administrator will give you visibility on the PCI slots:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=V1JDD&fileId=3365593125&osCode=WNET&productCode=poweredge-2900&languageCode=EN&categoryId=SM

Download and run to extract, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe. Add yourservernameoripaddress:1311 to IE's Intranet zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40431865
Thanks Dejan and PowerEdge Tech,

@Dejan That is good information. I apologize that my question wasn't clear enough. I was hoping to find a way to know which slots were still available. Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40431869
Thanks. I guess I am rather dumb, because it was sitting right on the desktop. One thing I don't know. If the card I want to purchase says PCI or PCI-e x16, but the available slots are PCI-e x4, are they compatible?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40431870
Hi Bert2005,

Than Yes, use OpenManage Server Administrator as "PowerEdge Tech" suggested, I remember that I was using it while I was replacing HDDs on Dell servers, and I find it very usefull for anything about hardware infos on Dell servers. You should be find with it, if You are trying to take a look into free slot w/o opening a machine itself.
No problem.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40431872
Thanks Dejan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40431876
Bert2005,

You are welcome, I'm glad that You found a solution to Your problem.
D.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40431877
PCIe is NOT compatible with PCI.

PCIe comes in multiple sizes - x1, x4, x8, x16 - and the rule is: If it fits, it will work. You can use an x1 or x4 card in an x4 slot, but because an x16 card will not fit an x4 slot (without card or slot modification), it will not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40431878
Thanks PowerEdge Tech. That's good info.
0