?
Solved

How to import data from one database table to another database table, in the same sql express 2012?

Posted on 2014-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Can this be done in sql express 2012, if so, how?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 40432008
hi

Without Identity Column
insert into test.dbo.DUMMY select * from TESTING.dbo.DUMMY

With Primary Key


set identity_insert test.dbo.dummy on
go
insert into test.dbo.DUMMY(ID,NAME,ROLLNO,CLASS) select ID,NAME,ROLLNO,CLASS from TESTING.dbo.DUMMY
go
set identity_insert test.dbo.dummy off
go
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 664 total points
ID: 40432183
Hi,
You can create the relevant table like
use schema2
go

select *
into tab2
from schema1.dbo.tab1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 668 total points
ID: 40432241
You can use the Import/Export wizard. Just right-click on the database name and chose Tasks/Import Export...
Follow the wizard and that's it.
0