Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Deploy application - need to logoff user first

Posted on 2014-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi Experts,
Novice to SCCM2012, I about to deploy an application to around 1700 machines, a prerequisite is that the user is logged off when the application in installed,
Is there a means that we can enforce this logoff first before the application installs? Can you provide me with a screen dump of the setting we need to set in SCCM 2012
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 40432186
It would be a challenge because more than one user could be logged on to the system. Best way to resolve would be to reboot the PC and then proceed with the installation once the PC comes up again. An alternative approach may be to enable a domain policy that logs users off between certain hours and then schedule your install for these times.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1500 total points
ID: 40432713
You can set the behavior in the package to "Only install when no one is logged in".  The only way of installing before login would be using a GPO I believe.  Or as part of your SCCM package, you could force a reboot with "shutdown /r", then install your program.

Or if you are trying to update a process that may be running you use "taskkill" to just terminate that specific process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40463952
I ended up going this route,
0