Solved

Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Posted on 2014-11-09
4
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
We recently moved office locations.  AT&T Uverse was our last ISP.  Now it is Logix.  We have an Exchange 2013 Server that we moved to the new location.  I updated the WAN address and contacted Logix to request they setup a Reverse DNS record.  That fixed my Reverse DNS bounce back problem I was getting.  However, now when I go to MX Toolbox and run the diagnostics it tells me that my Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner.  I have Googled and searched thru the Receive Connectors and the only thing I see is that in the connectors my FQDN shows up as PCSI-ADEX.pcsitx.local and I think my banner is showing mail.pcsitx.com  I tried to change the FQDN to mail.pcsitx.com and it wouldn't let me.  It gave me an error.  I didn't have a problem with this at the old location.  Can someone tell me how I go about fixing this issue?  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:toddintejas8083
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40431980
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40432227
Actually, your current SMTP banner shows the .local hostname, and that's why you get the warning.

See this techblog on the Set-ReceiveConnector cmdlet: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125140(v=exchg.150).aspx

Change your banner from the default to something like this:

Set-ReceiveConnector -Identity "Internet Receive Connector" -Banner "220 mail.pcsitx.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL service ready at <RegionalDay-Date-24HourTimeFormat> <RegionalTimeZoneOffset>"

Open in new window

Change "Internet Receive Connector" to the name of your real receive connector
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JWPage
ID: 41481813
Set-ReceiveConnector -Identity "Internet Receive Connector" -Banner "220 mail.pcsitx.com Microsoft ESMTP READY"
0