?
Solved

VMWARE : if a VM is thick provisioned  can you reduce the disk size ?

Posted on 2014-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
even if it is on the systems partition ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 500 total points
ID: 40432127
Please find the comment from Andrew Hancock, the valued EE community VMware expert,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27783844.html#a38164517

I hope Andrew and other fellow members would add to this!
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40432148
Yes, you can reduce the size of a virtual disk, if it has been thick provisioned.

However, there is no simple way to do this, e.g. there is no GUI in the client to do it.

Options

See my EE Articles

HOW TO: Shrink or Reduce a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone v5.5.2

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 500 total points
ID: 40432184
The easiest way to do this would be to use the VMware converter. Using the advanced options you can then resize the disk (even make it a thin provisioned disk) once complete use the new VM and delete the old.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelo Mileto earned 500 total points
ID: 40432919
If you only need to change it to thin provisioned, you can use the clone or migrate fuction which allows you to change from thin to thick. Otherwise, as Andrew and Sagi said, standalone converter is the best way although slow depending on size of vm.
0