Solved

I am developing in VB6 (have been for many years) and I have 1 customer in 2800 who is getting an APPCRASH error and I can't figure out why.  I can't duplicate it and no one else is getting it.

Posted on 2014-11-09
19
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I am developing in VB6 (have been for many years) and I have 1 customer in 2,800 who is getting an APPCRASH error and I can't figure out why.  I can't duplicate it and no one else is getting it.

bob...
=======
0
Comment
Question by:bob-hytekltd
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40432003
You haven't given us any details like the Windows version and the amount of RAM for both the problem computer and the one you know that it runs on.  Do you know what the dependencies for your app are like required DLLs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40432007
Yes. I will have to go back to the development machine and pull those out.  In the meantime, here is what I received from the Customer (below).  Not much more info...

Still crashing when I exit program:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
  Application Name:         FMPro.exe
  Application Version:     1.4.0.71
  Application Timestamp:              52c259c6
  Fault Module Name:    MSVBVM60.DLL
  Fault Module Version: 6.0.98.15
  Fault Module Timestamp:          4a5bda6c
  Exception Code:             c0000005
  Exception Offset:           000cb349
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
  Locale ID:           1033
  Additional Information 1:           f70d
  Additional Information 2:           f70dd5c78c46495abc6dc66b13742f68
  Additional Information 3:           9cbc
  Additional Information 4:           9cbce3b51de04de9ff1d611e50ae49ad

I'll pull the other details from Installshield and provide them here.  I do know they are running Windows 7 64 in a network and I have many customers running the same configuration.

bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40432076
That's good info.  You probably won't get much response here until tomorrow any way.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 40432150
if the problem is occuring on exit of the system, then you need to check the code where you exit from the program! what special things are you doing? any hardware handles your trying to destroy? you should check that part of the code!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 500 total points
ID: 40432860
According to this thread on answers.microsoft.com, this appears to be a NULL pointer access violation issue.  The issue is within the MSVBVM60.DLL that was released with Windows 7 (which your client is using).

The fix is to downgrade this file to the Windows XP version.

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=+Exception+Code%3A+c0000005+MSVBVM60.DLL

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40441754
Great input all.  I will check both but my coins are on saige's input.  I need it to work with XP, 7 and 8.  I'm sure Installshield will allow me to address this. Will be back in touch in a day or 2.

Thanks,
bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40483115
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40483116
The issue has been addressed.  Waiting on the author to update with the results of the recommended solution by #40432860

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40484293
Thank you it_saige,

It takes a long time to get feedback from Customers.

So far the problem still exists but I am trying to get the Customer to replace their current version of msvbvm60.dll with version 6.0.98.02 to see if that solves the problem.

I will check back in as soon as I can get their cooperation.

Thanks All!
bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40525423
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40525424
Author has stated that he is waiting on feedback from clients.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40527161
I selected It_Saige's solution because it was directly to the issue and provided a link to the version of msvbvm60.dll that was needed.

The Customer is no longer getting the APPCRASH events and is a happy Customer... and so am I.

Thank you It_Saige.  That was not an easy one.  Would love to know how you knew this was a specific problem.

Best,
bob...
=======
P.S. Thanks Experts Exchange for being here.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40527836
Bob,

It was my pleasure.  Glad you got it sorted out.  When you do this for as long as I have, you pick up a thing or two.  ;)

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40527855
I've been programming since 1966 and in many development languages. This one was weird because no other Customers were having this APPCRASH problem and it never happened at the same place in the code except for exiting the program and even that wasn't 100%.  Plus, the Customer would not respond timely... only when the APPCRASH happened then he would complain but not do what I asked. Plus, they are security based so I couldn't run TeamViewer on their system.

Your assistance was greatly appreciated.

Happy New Year!!!
Best
Bob...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40527886
Happy New Year to you as well sir.  I've not been doing this as long as you have (only since about 1986) but I've always had a knack for it. ;)

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 40527891
That's obvious.
Stay at it.
Best,
Bob...
0