?
Solved

Moving a Wordpress Site to a new Server

Posted on 2014-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hello-

I am sure this is an easy answer but I am struggling with testing a Wordpress site I am trying to move to a new hosting platform.  Before I switch the DNS on the URL I want to make sure the site is up and running.  So I am using the servers direct URL to test.  Here is what I have done:

1. Moved all the files from the old server to the new server.
2. Created a new database
3. Imported the old data into the new database
4. Changed the wp-config file for the new database
5. In the new database I updated the wp-options table for the temporary URL.

The whome page opens on the website and appears as it should.  The issue is that none of the other pages open up.  They throw a 404 error.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:The1Frog
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40432102
Please click on "Request Attention" and get your question moved to the Wordpress topic area.  I know there are people there that can give you a working procedure for this.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 1500 total points
ID: 40432122
Hello,

you can use the procedure which was described in detail in this EE article How To Move A WordPress Site
0
 

Author Comment

by:The1Frog
ID: 40433034
I appreciate the help Harris!  I went through the document and I am still having the same issue, but will give the backup buddy a shot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 40435274
You must also refresh your permalink structure!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:The1Frog
ID: 40442911
Using Backup buddy was really easy and that did work on one site
0