Solved

Exchange 2010 I have dismounted database, the emails stop to send email when tried to move

Posted on 2014-11-09
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
How know if still is something link  with my dismount databse because when i tried to moved to other server to have like backup or history my email stop to send email?

i need to do some process before?

Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
Hi,

Could you please provide more details regarding the question?

Are you saying you want to move a dismounted database to another server? If you want to change the database to a different path, you could use 'Move Database Path' option in Exchange Management Console.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/move-exchange-2010-database-folder/

Please let me know if you have Database Availability Group (DAG) configured in your environment. Once the database is dismounted, mailboxes in that database will not be able to send/receive mails. All client connection with mailboxes in the database will be disconnected. If you have DAG configured, replication will be stopped for the dismounted database. There will not be any process accessing the dismounted database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
Comment Utility
I have 2 databases one is mounted with all my emails users and is working fine, but i have other dismounted and that one is give me errors in  my log so i want move that one to other location (server) but keep dismount because is email history
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
Comment Utility
Could you please let me know what errors you are getting? Since you are keeping the database dismounted, you would keep on getting alerts regarding that. Another option would be to take backup of the database and keep the backup or you could export mailboxes in the database as PST files and keep it for future use.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Yep, it sounds like you'll need to backup your database with an Exchange-aware backup application, then restore the database to another server. May I ask why you would want to store a dismounted database on another server though? Is the plan to be able to mount the database when you require access to it? If so, why not just leave the database mounted all the time to avoid the error messages being generated in the logs?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) You need a VSS aware Exchange backup software to truncate the logs. Manual truncation is not recommended as it will not update the checkpoint file, and you will have issues when doing a restoration
2) You cannot just move a database manually, but instead use a set of commands:

Move-DatabasePath <GUID of DB> -EdbFilepath <path here> -LogFilePath <path here>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
Comment Utility
This is the error in my log, we want keep it because maybe we will need extract information from there, is possible extract information when is dismounted?
I have a third party program, that program read the edb and export the information but when scanning the database dismounted, the email server stop sending and received


Description:
Exchange Search Indexer failed to enable the Mailbox Database Mailbox Database 0643181347 (GUID = e7dcef84-23d8-4db9-b69f-6edc4e794b9c) after 1 tries. The last failure was: MapiExceptionMdbOffline: Unable to Get Catalog State (hr=0x80004005, ec=1142)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 44215  
    Lid: 60049   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 49469  
    Lid: 65341   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 56125  
    Lid: 47933   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 32829  
    Lid: 49213   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 48573  
    Lid: 64957   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 31321   StoreEc: 0x476    
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 19154   StoreEc: 0x476    
    Lid: 22081   StoreEc: 0x476     . It will retry after 10 minutes.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Search Indexer" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">104</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-11-10T16:19:38.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>989069</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Smith2K8.santamaria.primuslabs.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 0643181347</Data>
    <Data>e7dcef84-23d8-4db9-b69f-6edc4e794b9c</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>MapiExceptionMdbOffline: Unable to Get Catalog State (hr=0x80004005, ec=1142)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 44215  
    Lid: 60049   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 49469  
    Lid: 65341   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 56125  
    Lid: 47933   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 32829  
    Lid: 49213   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 48573  
    Lid: 64957   StoreEc: 0x8004010F
    Lid: 31321   StoreEc: 0x476    
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 19154   StoreEc: 0x476    
    Lid: 22081   StoreEc: 0x476     </Data>
    <Data>10</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
This is the error in my log, we want keep it because maybe we will need extract information from there, is possible extract information when is dismounted?
That error message is by design whenever you have a mailbox database dismounted. The errors will persist until you either remove the database or remount it again.

I have a third party program, that program read the edb and export the information but when scanning the database dismounted, the email server stop sending and received
As mentioned above, use an Exchange aware backup platform to back up your database. You should then use the third party program along with the backup software to export any information, as opposed to using the third party program with the live (but dismounted) edb file.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
The last failure was: MapiExceptionMdbOffline: Unable to Get Catalog State (hr=0x80004005, ec=1142)

I extracted the data, and the Content Index service says the database is offline...

How much free space do you have on the volume that contains the logs for this database? Are you running backups, or have circular logging on (I am not recommending circular logging)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
Comment Utility
The database is dismount i just have 17 GB free
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
Comment Utility
But did you dismount the database or is it dismounting on its own? If its dismounting on its own and you have 17GB free, then I would recommend creating a new mailbox database on a separate set of disks (so a different volume, different set of hard drives) and moving the users there.
0