Solved

Map drive to Amazon S3

Posted on 2014-11-09
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Do you guys know of any free or low cost (one off cost)  application that will map a drive to and Amazon S3 storage bucket.
0
Comment
Question by:Armenio
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 40432441
For $30, well actually $29.99, you can get the Cloudberry drive
http://www.cloudberrylab.com/amazon-cloud-storage-online-hard-drive.aspx

While I have no experience with this product, I have stellar experience with the vendor going back 6-7 years.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40433966
To expand on what shalomc said, I use Cloudberry and it works great.  I've been using it for several years and it makes S3 usage easy and straightforward.  Essentially, you just run it when you want to interact with your S3 account and you can move files back and forth from side to side like you might in WinSCP.  Very simple to set up and use if you have all of your S3 credentials handy to get it configured.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40441873
I was hoping for a product that essentially maps a drive on the pc rather than having to launch a file manager of sort.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 350 total points
ID: 40441879
I believe that Gladinet will map a drive.

http://www.gladinet.com/personal.html
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 150 total points
ID: 40445297
Well, the Cloudberry product I mentioned does exactly that :)
http://www.cloudberrylab.com/amazon-cloud-storage-online-hard-drive.aspx

The other product mentioned by profgeek is probably S3 Explorer, which is great on it's own but not what you are looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCG3
ID: 41799619
I think the tnt drive will do what you need...

http://tntdrive.com/
0