Solved

can't print to HP Photosmart C6280

Posted on 2014-11-10
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
I have a HP Photosmart C6280 printer connected with an ethernet cable.
2 computers can print to it and 1 cannot.  All have Windows 7 64-bit.
I have tried sharing the printer on the 2 PCs that can print,
No matter how the 3rd PC connects, it still cannot print.
I have uninstalled & reinstalled, and I have downloaded the latest full install software.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tcexperts77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
try to download HP Universal print driver and install manully on affected PC (install for that printer)
you have some print server on which HP printer is installed on and PC are connecting to that server or each PC has printer connected as TCP/IP?
do you have some error message when start print on that PC?
Is Print spooler service running on PC?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
We'll need more information as to why the 3rd Windows 7 machine can't print. What error messages are you getting when you try to print? Are you even able to add the printer successfully? If not, where is it failing and what is the error message?

With that being said, I tend to avoid the HP full software package like the plague unless I absolutely must use it (to perform scans for example). I like to personally install HP network printers manually by adding it as a TCP/IP local printer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
Open the control panel: Control Panel -> Hardware and Sound -> Devices and Printers.

Does the printer in question appear in the Printers and Faxes list?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
were you able to print to that printer before?
it can be a corrupt OS - then run a repair, or SFC :

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tcexperts77
Comment Utility
I ran SFC and it found no problems.
The printer is listed correctly, with no problems, in "Printers and Faxes".
I am not getting any error messages - it just doesn't print.
There are no other downloads except full solution software & updates - all of which I installed.
Print Spooler Service is running fine.
There is no Universal Print Driver available to download for this printer.
I am going to install it as a local printer with a new IP port - let you know by mid Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
Comment Utility
for universal HP driver try this one
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I ran SFC and it found no problems.  <<  did you check the logfile?  it never reports  errors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcexperts77
Comment Utility
My experience with Universal Print Driver is that it does not print in color.
Also, I could not view SFC log file - received "access denied".

To fix the problem I did the following:
First, I removed all instances of the HP Photosmart C6280 - Printers folder, files, & the registry.
Second, I used the suggestion from VB ITS to install the printer locally.
After performing both steps, I was able to get the printer to work.
Thanks to everyone for your help!
0