Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering Outlook data

Posted on 2014-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
After having major issues with my laptop, I updated to Windows 8.1 and then very stupidly re-installed Microsoft Outlook 2007 without taking a backup of anything.    Is there a way of recovering old emails/contacts from Yahoo??
0
Comment
Question by:kerikeri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432254
Have you tried recovering from Yahoo online?

I am presuming you used Outlook as IMAP or something?

Yahoo Guides:

https://help.yahoo.com/kb/restore-email-contacts-mail-settings-sln2160.html?impressions=true

https://help.yahoo.com/kb/recovering-lost-contacts-sln3670.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alanccw earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432780
If you have not formatted your hard disk, just upgrading or reinstalling, then the original PST file may still exist on your computer. Just follow the instructions at http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/outlook-pst.htm to try to find out whether your old PST file still exists.

If the old PST file does not exist, then you may try to recover it by use DataNumen Outlook Drive Recovery at http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-drive-recovery/ to scan the disk/drive where you have stored your PST file in the past and recover the contact data.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerikeri
ID: 40433457
Thanks to both of you for these suggestions.  They give me a glimmer of hope!  I'm at work now so will try them when I get home tonight and split the points between you two experts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kerikeri
ID: 40486092
Sorry for my delay in closing this question.  I gave up in the end, as the 7 days had passed since I overwrote the PST file.  I've learned so much over this painful experience!  NEVER do stuff late at night!
0